?
Solved

OS X keeps looking for the old server

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a mixed environment of Windows XP and OS X clients connecting to a Windows server, but the OS X machines keeps giving me a headache.

We have just installed a new Windows server, but the OS X machines keep searching for the old one. If I turn off the old server the clients "hangs" for several minutes before logging on to the new server.
If the old server is running the clients mounts the the volumes from the old server as well. How can I stop OS X from looking for these volumes?

The volumes have been removed from the list of startup objects.



0
Comment
Question by:rayves
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David-VC
ID: 16719548
Have you checked the /etc/smb.conf file? You should be able to edit it and take out the logon volumes that connect at logon.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 16822273
As this is still open I will opine that you need to go into terminal and do a true release/renew. From what I have read at the gui level using the preference pane simply rebinds.
from terminal try    sudo ipconfig set en0 BOOTP;sudo ipconfig set en0 DHCP   En0 is usually the ethernet point if you are using wireless it could be en1                                      
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rayves
ID: 16824262
I checked the smb.conf file, but it doesn't contain any reference to old volumes.

I will try the release/renew next time I visit the customer.

Thank you both for your help :)
0