[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal DNS server won't resolve internet names

Posted on 2006-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys,

My internal DNS server won't resolve internet names.

I don't have a great understanding of DNS - but I have a feeling that it's someting to do with Forwarders?

Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance,
Stiofan
0
Comment
Question by:Stiofan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 80 total points
ID: 16708023
You do have to set the forwards to your ISP's dns servers.  The internal dns will see that it can't resolve the request and then forward up to the next listed dns server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiofan
ID: 16708488
Hi centrepc,

Thanks for the swift response. In the Forwarders tab for the server, under 'DNS domain' it currently says:

"All other DNS domains"

Surely this is sufficient?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 80 total points
ID: 16708547
Forwarders are not necessary. DNS will use root hints if forwarders are not configured.

If you use root hints, your DNS server resolves DNS queries. If you do not use forwarders (you are using root hints), the internal DNS server will attempt to resolve the DNS queries.

There are two camps when it comes to using forwarders or root hints. Some believe that it is faster to use forwarders because DNS servers on the Internet have cached entries for the most accessed websites. Others believe that it is faster if your internal DNS servers cache the entries as it would be when using root hints.

I personally do not use forwarders, but you should try to use forwarding to test a resolution for your problem.

Go to Start --> Administrative Tools --> DNS.
Expand the menu next to the DNS server. Right-click the server and click "Properties". Click the "Forwarders" tab and enter your ISPs DNS servers or if unavailable, enter 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2.

At this point, I would right-click the DNS server and select "Clear Cache".

This should work. Let us know if you have anymore questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiofan
ID: 16709602
Hi JAsper,

I tried


Go to Start --> Administrative Tools --> DNS.
Expand the menu next to the DNS server. Right-click the server and click "Properties". Click the "Forwarders" tab and enter your ISPs DNS servers or if unavailable, enter 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2.

At this point, I would right-click the DNS server and select "Clear Cache".


But no luck!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16709835
Can your DNS server access the Internet?

If so, are your client computer pointing to the DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:feptias
feptias earned 80 total points
ID: 16710005
You should also look on the 'Advanced' tab of the server properties. There is an option
"Disable recursion (also disables forwarders)"

That option should *not* be ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiofan
ID: 16716271
Hi guys,

Many apologies - I'm very embarrassed! I just discovered that the rules on the firewall were forbidding my server from passing DNS traffic.

I've sorted that now - thanks for all your feedback. I know more about DNS now - so I thought the fairest thing to do was split the points.

I hope that suits.

Take care,
Stiofan
0