Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Array 0 is broken!! Repair it now <yes> <no>

Posted on 2006-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need urgent help.  One of our SQL servers displayed a message this morning  Disk Error,  Disk Failed!!!
                Disk Location: <controller 0, channel 0, Master>
We pressed OK and now it says * Array 0 is broken!!!  Repair it now? <Yes> <No>
I have no idea what to do.  Please help if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:jt-screen
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16708531
Specify what hardware you have, specifically the RAID controller - it sounds like you have a hard disk error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jt-screen
ID: 16708599
I'm not at the location right now and I have someone there waiting for instruction.  This is what I have from my documentation.  The server has windows 2000 advanced server.  Should I go ahead and try and run the repair?  I am not very good on the hardware side of things.  If there's a hard disk error does that mean my server is toast?

CPU Type        AMD Athlon XP-A, 2200 MHz 3200+
Motherboard Name        Asus A7V600 (6 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 WiFi, 3 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
Motherboard Chipset        VIA VT8377 Apollo KT600
System Memory        1024 MB
Disk Drive        Maxtor 6Y080P0 (80 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
Disk Drive        Maxtor 7Y250P0 (250 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
Disk Drive        VIA SATA RAID 1 SCSI Disk Device
C: (NTFS)        78152 MB (73809 MB free)
D: (NTFS)        239366 MB (120326 MB free)
E: (NTFS)        239366 MB (107190 MB free)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16708680
You're running a critical server on a motherboard RAID?  That is not something I would recommend to a business.  Do not do anything to try to fix it yet - do you have a full backup somewhere?  I assume this is the SATA RAID controller - what RAID type is this set up as?  RAID-0 (striping) or RAID-1 (mirroring)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jt-screen
ID: 16708870
I dont know if it's Raid-0 or Raid-1.
While i've been waiting for a response, the server rebooted itself.  It came up OK and when I got into windows, there is a message saying, Array-0.  Some source-Mirror disk pair(s) need to be synchronized!!!  Synchronize now?  yes or no.

Any idea what I should do?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16709034
Ok, it seems to be a mirror, which is good.  It's ok to let it synchronize, which may take a while, but the drives should be accessible in the meantime.  Hopefully, you will make sure you have regular backups from now on, to avoid heart attacks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jt-screen
ID: 16709068
Thank you.  Does that mean the server is OK if it synchronizes without errors or should I be replacing the hardware?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16709271
The server is ok, but you should keep an eye on it for instability.  Another occurence in a short time would indicate a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jt-screen
ID: 16709335
Thank you so much for your help.  I truly appreciate it.  This is my first time requesting help and I'm amazed at the quick and professional response you've given.  Not surprising you're at the top of the rank in the Hall of Fame!!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16709487
Well, I enjoy helping people out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16719984
Be sure to take Callandor's advice and keep an eye on the system.

If it is out of warranty, you should be purchasing a hard drive to have it ready to replace, since one of yours is probably about to fail.

You should also find the manual and read up on the replacement process, so that you can identify which drive is bad, so that you are ready when replacement time comes.
0