[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is EPP Status: clientDeleteProhibited when I do a WHOIS

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
6,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I lookup my domain with a whois search there is a field that says "EPP Status: clientDeleteProhibited".  Does anyone know what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 800 total points
ID: 16709386
it basically means the domain is locked.  The registrar will not allow a transfer.

More information can be found: http://www.afilias.info/faqs/for_registrars/epp_rfc_upgrade_2005-07#f

-Corey
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 600 total points
ID: 16709431
Hi johnywhite,

EPP means Extensible Provisioning Protocol.

The .ORG, .BIZ, .INFO and .NAME registries use EPP multiple domain status values unique to each registry.
Domain Status: Normally operating domains have a status of "OK" or "Active." Other status values detail pending operations and restrictions regarding the domain. If the status is OK then the domain can be transferred.

"clientDeleteProhibited" probably means that the domain has a registrar lock...

Below are the status codes:

OK: This is the nominal status value for a domain object at all times, whether or not the domain has pending operations or prohibitions.

New: This is the nominal status for a newly created domain object. The domain can be modified unless locked.

Active: The domain can be modified and appears in a zone file. This is the nominal status for a domain object once it has been published in a zone.

Locked: The domain cannot be transferred, renewed, or deleted. (Though the status value can be changed.) Hierarchical and associated objects cannot be added or removed from the domain object. Domain names involved in Sunrise and other disputes may be locked, subject to registry policies.

Hold: The domain will not be published in a zone for DNS resolution. Names without at least two nameservers may be placed on Hold status; in this case submit nameserver data through your registrar.

pendingTransfer: A transfer request has been received for the domain, and completion of the request is pending. The domain cannot be renewed, deleted, or updated while in this state.

pendingDelete: A delete request has been received from the registrar for the domain. The domain has been removed from the zone, but has not yet been purged from the registry database. The domain cannot be renewed, deleted, transferred, or updated while in this state.

clientHold: The domain will not be published in a zone for DNS resolution. This status is placed on the domain by the registrar.

clientLock: The domain cannot be transferred, renewed, deleted, or updated. This status is placed on the domain by the registrar. An update command may be used to change the status value. Hierarchical and associated objects cannot not be added or removed from the domain object.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 600 total points
ID: 16709437
Short answer: your domain name is protected by your registrar "at your demand".

More details:
- If for any reason you do not pay in due time your domain renewal, it might be bought (means "stolen") by some specialised services.
- You are supposed to have a grace period (some weeks) during which you can renez, after that your domain name becoms free for the buying.
- It seems that in some conditions some services can buy your non-renewed domain even though you are still in the "grace period". Or that some other clever services forcibly transfer the domain to some other registrar.
- To avoid that, your registrar usually proposes you to forbid any such transfers, or put that as a default since this is a maximum protection of your interests.

WHAT TO DO:
- ask a confirmation to your ISP/ registrar, jus to check if the satus is as I described above.
- if it is, all is fine: do nothing UNLESS you plan to transfer your domain to some other registrar
0