[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

more request cannot be completed. Service book information not found

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
9,669 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
"more request cannot be completed. Service book information not found" when trying to view a long email message on a blackberry 7130e
0
Comment
Question by:bigguyusa
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 1000 total points
ID: 16708535
try deleting all service book info and re-register the handheld
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jamielthompson
jamielthompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16722780
Is this on a BES or BIS account?

BES
1. Go into Tools- Options - Service Books and delete the Desktop(CMIME) Service book.  After this is done resync your BlackBerry with your PC.

2. Have your BES Admin resend the Service Books to your handheld

BIS
I believe Verizon has upgraded their BIS now so if you open your BIS account from your handheld (Setup E-Mail Icon) you should have an option to resend the service books.  If they have nto completed their upgrade you can go into the BlackBerry Mail from the web and there is a resend service book option there.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16920009
The last time this happened BB requested that I remove all the service books from the deivce and resend them as per jamielthompson's comments above.  Also they requested that on the device I go to "OPTIONS" and open "Host Routing Table", once opened I had to click the track wheel and select "Register Now" from the menu.
0