?
Solved

insert a line feed character in a formula of a text field

Posted on 2006-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to insert a line feed character in a formula.  For example, my formula for text1 is: [Text2] & chr(10) & [Text3].  My Text1 value is always #ERROR.  I know this formula works if I change it to [Text2] & chr(65) & [Text3].  65 is the A character.  

This is somewhat urgent...hence 500 pts...I would like to get this solved today
0
Comment
Question by:LT012345
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 16709948
Is this in Project?

No matter...try it with 10 and 13...I know thats how I used to do it in apps like Crystal Reports.

[Text2] & chr(10)& chr(13) & [Text3]
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 16710480
Yes, MS Project 2003.  
Nope, doesn't work.  Text1, with the formula, still displays #ERROR
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16710914
You can't enter control characters in text fields in MS Project. Therefore, dbase118 is right in general, but it will not work in Project.

What you can do is, enter your text without control characters and change the high of the row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 16710999
Bembi, unfortunately, you're about Project text fields not being able to accept control characters.  What we did is we use:  [Text2] & Space(1) & [Text3].  Then change the height of the row so it will wrap.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 16711010
Correction to previous post:
Should have read "you're right about" instead of "your're about"
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16722267
Thats what I wanted to say, assumed, you have some spaces in a longer text anyway. But this is the only way to wrap the text, but not really have control over, where it wraps as long as you have more than one space. Maby you want to use filling characters like underscores to have a little bit mor control, where project should wrap the text.
0