[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB Filebrowser Control

Posted on 2006-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello

I need a Control that has the functionallity of an File Explorer in Windows. It should automatically display the file structure the mapped network drives,... and a control that displays the file in the folders (like the right side of the File Explorer). It would be best if it is a VB6 Project, but also a OCX standalone would be nice. Best if its freeware :-)

thanx, regards
0
Comment
Question by:TSYSTEMS_EPDMM
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16709203
Go to Project Menu -> Components
and from there add Microsoft Common Dialoge control

and use
   

     CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
     MsgBox CommonDialog1.FileName
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16709219
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSYSTEMS_EPDMM
ID: 16709231
i dont need a dialog i need the controls themself
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TSYSTEMS_EPDMM
ID: 16709264
thit is only how to use a common dialog.

i dont need a common dialog. i need the functionality of the controls that are in the dialog
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16709303
sorry,
perhaps some other experts can help you..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16709541
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSYSTEMS_EPDMM
ID: 16709611
thats a common treeview. i need a ready working file explorer
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 2000 total points
ID: 16711536
Another popular sample:
http://btmtz.mvps.org/vbexplorer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSYSTEMS_EPDMM
ID: 16716154
@EDDYKT
nice sample

@AzraSound
perfect sample :-)
0