?
Solved

I need a recommendation on a corportate instant messenger server/client package.

Posted on 2006-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a company with less than 100 users that would like an IM solution that runs in-house.  I've researched external IM solutions and don't like the security risks involved (most providers are no longer offering anyway.)  We would like a centeral server part to administrate the IM, and clients that are very basic and simple.  Also, low or no cost is very important.
0
Comment
Question by:scottwilkins
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wstuph earned 300 total points
ID: 16710779
You probably want to use a jabber-based server and IM package, then, if you want free/low cost.  

It's hard to recommend a server since I don't know your platforms, requirements, etc, but here's some links for that:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Jabber_Server_Software
http://www.jabber.org/software/servers.shtml

As for clients, I always liked either Psi (http://psi.affinix.com) or Exodus (http://exodus.jabberstudio.org) - I'd recommend trying out both and seeing which fits your business needs best.

http://www.jabber.org is the best starting point for information on this open-source IM system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BPLEDGER
ID: 16711334
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottwilkins
ID: 16713259
wstuph, I've seen Jabber before.  Today, Jabber is still confusing and overly burdensome, especially on non-tech savy end-users.  IM isn't really that difficult.  Jabber makes it painfully difficult.  Though it shouldn't be.  Jabber to me is frustrating in that you'd think someone would just make a server that works, and a client that just connects and works, without all the setup and config.  It should be: admin side, install server, add names, done. client side: install client, point to server, login as user, done.  It's amazing that very few jabber projects actually include both client and server.  Those that do, too often fail on one or the other side.

bpledger, Nice program, however it's not LAN based and secure.

I guess I need to be more specific.  The solution I'm looking for has to be server/client based only on local LAN.  The users are a non-technical background and don't want to spend the time setting up software or contacts.  Central management is a must.  Features are nice, but not needed as they add more confusion to the end-user experience.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BPLEDGER
ID: 16713393
Scott,

Your statement is factually incorrect.  We use it here with over 25K employees and, oh yea, its secure!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BPLEDGER
ID: 16713408
Try this:

X-Chat 2.0.8c

A multiplatform IRC Client

Windows 5.1 [i1586/1.99GHz]
Charset: CP1252 Color: 2bpp/16bits
Compiled: May 12 2004

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 16713792
Spark is supposed to be good. You can run the central server for it inhouse and monitor it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16715130
Have u tried IP Messenger?

www.webmasterfree.com/software/CommunicationTools/
InstantMessaging/ip_messenger.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serafin Rusu
ID: 16716370
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 16721194
To add to what BennyM82 mentioned, I had Wildfire/Spark running for a short time.  I found it extremely easy to install Wildfire on a server (I had it on a virtual server) - and Spark (client) was as easy as any other IM client install.  It is secure.  It's based on Jabber...  Best yet - when I tried it, Wildfire and Spark were perfectly free, even for Enterprise usage.  (Unless you want tech support, or want to get source code for Spark)

http://www.jivesoftware.com/downloads
>>WILDFIRE IM SERVER
>>SPARK IM CLIENT 1.1.4

I've worked with EIM's that have more features, but this one was great for the $[free].
Happy hunting!
- Mike (OB)
0