Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

permission in outlook and server

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
When I open public folders and all public folders and right click on accounting calendor, and try to select properties, then permissions, I get an error that says ( some permissions could not be displayed. Client operation failed). What can I do. The Exchange admin gets the same. The Exchange admin cannot even see the folder, I can, but cannot change anything and I am an admin with the credentials to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 16709696
Is this in Outlook or exchange system manager? You should be able to see what permissions it has in ESM.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16710302
Force your way in using Exchange System Manager.
You want Client Permissions though - don't touch the tab labelled Security.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Manzour
Manzour earned 800 total points
ID: 16710751
Hopefully this link will help you in all Public folders' issues:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Public-Folder-Improvements-Exchange-2003-Service-Pack-2.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:habakkuk3178
ID: 20828241
I can get into ESM just fine. But where do I find Client Permissions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20853987
habakkuk3178 - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0