?
Solved

classpath

Posted on 2006-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
here's an easy one -
How do i set the classpath through the admin console in weblogic 8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713374
hi

you can't...

it must be set in starting scripts.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yuseungkim
yuseungkim earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713685
You can prepend or append to existing CLASSPATH which is set either environment or starting script in WebLogic Admin Console:

From Servers > [your server name] > Configuration > Genernal > Advanced Option,

There is "Prepend to classpath" and "Append to classpath" for this Server JVM and it requires to restart this Server

Cheer

Andy Kim

0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 16713844
I added the following line to the 'Prepend to classpath' field:
D:\tmp\WebAnalysis\WEB-INF\lib\AnalyzerServer.jar

Applied the change and restarted the service. However I still get the error:

Parsing of JSP File '/StartWA.jsp' failed:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 /StartWA.jsp(1): Error in using tag library uri='HTMLClient' prefix='hya': cannot find tag class: 'com.hyperion.analyzer.htmlclient.tags.ImagesTag'
probably occurred due to an error in /StartWA.jsp line 1:
<%@ taglib uri='HTMLClient' prefix='hya' %>

AnalyzerServer.jar contains com.hyperion.analyzer.htmlclient.tags.ImagesTag.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yuseungkim
ID: 16714092
Did you update the Server which your application is targetted... ?
0