?
Solved

Making Javascript functions visible to multiple webforms

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have Javascript functions embedded in the HTML code of certain webforms, delimited by <Script> tags.  What is the best way to make these functions visible to multiple forms in my application?  

I'm using Visual Studio 2003.

(I know this is a very general question... Links to good websites would be fine as well)

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mbizup
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TornadoV earned 500 total points
ID: 16710359
Check out this link:

http://www.gridviewguy.com/ArticleDetails.aspx?articleID=70

look for the following section: "Using the .js file to keep the javascript functions"

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Elvio Lujan
Elvio Lujan earned 500 total points
ID: 16710659
put all js funcitions in one file .js example: "functions.js"

and in the head of all form where you nee to use it add:

<SCRIPT src="functions.js"></SCRIPT>

in the src you have to put the correct path of the file
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16711120
TornadoV -- thanks for the URL
lem2802 -- Thanks for the added explanation

0