?
Solved

McAfee Virusscan won't stay enabled.

Posted on 2006-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
4,072 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a Windows XP Home Edition computer running McAfee Security software. The Anti-Virus is up-to-date as far as the definitions are concerned, but the Virusscan Protection will not stay on. When I enable it, within about 15 to 30 seconds, it disables itself again. I have taken the hard drive out and installed it in a computer with SAV 10 and cleaned alot of adware and spyware, but did not find any viruses. I reistalled the hard drive in the original computer, but the McAfee Virusscan still will not stay enabled. The system seems very clean and I don't see anything suspicious running under processes in task manager. Hope you can help. Thanks in advance for your time.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scotttchtc
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16709979
SAV 10 is good at viruses, but should not be considered a thorough method for getting spyware.  some spyware will disable virus protection.  it is possible that you still have spyware present
i recommend running hijackthis so we can see what's running on your computer.  hijackthis will produce a log.  you can run your log through the analyzer here:  http://www.hijackthis.de  .  that site will produce an analysis report.  at the bottom of the report is an option to save it.   so save it.  post a link to the saved report back here so we can see it.

the other thing to check is your Event log.  are there any error pertaining to mcafee?  does mcafee give you any kind of pop up warnings?  if spyware is not present, you may just need to uninstall/reinstall mcafee.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 16710193
Thanks for the quick response. I should have mentioned that I also ran Adaware, Spybot Search and Destroy and Hijackthis after the SAV 10. They did clean up many things. I will check the event logs and I will run Hijackthis again and post the log file. I will get back to you with the link so you can look at the log also. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16710444
ok.  no problemo.  if it's not spyware, hopefully we'll see something in the event log which explains what is going on.  it may just require a reinstall (perhaps the bad stuff you already removed did some damage to mcafee ... and the best solution for that would be uninstall / reinstall)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 16711965
Zephyr,

Here is the message in the System Event Log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7034
Date:            5/18/2006
Time:            3:04:53 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      YOUR-KYBTG65GXE
Description:
The McAfee.com McShield service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Here is the link to the log file from Hijackthis:

http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/44e1de187d30a3c97dbc6ddc232803e7.html

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16712124
Nothing bad in the HJT log. Assuming you do want the AOL toolbar.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1500 total points
ID: 16712753
i agree.  i dont see any malware, and i dont see anything which should conflict with mcafee.

as for the error in the event log.  here is a similar problem:
http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=77982&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0  although it seems to digress and never end in a solution.  i would try the mcafee virtual tech to see if it can repair the problem... check the status of the mcshield service, and try an uninstall/reinstall
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16712765
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16714199
If it's not malware, maybe another program is overriding McAfee's virus scan protection, like the Windows Security Center for example.
Just check make sure it's not overridden.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 16717314
Nothing seems to be overriding it. I am going to run virtual tech today and if that does not fix it, I will do an uninstall / reinstall of McAfee. I'll let you know how I make out later today. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 16734157
I tried the Virtual tech and it did not fix the problem. I Uninstalled/Reinstalled McAfee and the virusscan stays running now. Thanks for your help.
0