[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop to Outlook for Mac users..............

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello all,

Our company has about 30 Mac users who are frustated with the current email client situation and frankly I'm pretty disgusted with the email solutions that are out there for macs.  We have tried just about all of them. The problem is we have an Exchange 2003 server and none of the mail apps for mac that we have used are reliable when connecting to the exchange server. Rather than having to deal with other mail clients I decided to download the remote desktop client for Mac and started experimenting with accessing an outlook client on a windows machine within the same network.  My question is, Can a windows server (2003) handle 30 simultaneous remote connections to outlook at the same time if this is the only thing it will be used for?

Thanks for your help,

Eddie
0
Comment
Question by:hguajardo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16710824
by default, Windows 2003 server can not handle this.  You would have to install the TERMINAL SERVICES and a TERMINAL SERVICE LICENSE server.  You would also have to buy 30 TS cals to have these users all connect at the same time.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16710826
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dmccurdy51
dmccurdy51 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16712694
A windows 2003 server with 2processors and 4gigs for ram should easy handle this load.  

Once you get into outlook however it becomes a slippery slope, your clients will need viewing software for the attachments.   Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Adobe, a webbrowser, etc.  Even still with the above hardware you should be find.  



NJComputerNetworks is correct that TS Cals will have to be purchased to allow that many users.  

Printing will be another factor.  What type of printers will they be using.  Hopefully they are a centralized group so you can just install a shared printer on the terminal server.
0