[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot set ListItem Value

Posted on 2006-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
If I have the following simple codebehind:

CheckBoxList _list = new CheckBoxList();
_list.Items.Add(new ListItem("test", "test"));

It will not set the value for the listitem in the checkboxlist.
Does anyone know why or how to fix it?

--brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Bush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Elvio Lujan
Elvio Lujan earned 400 total points
ID: 16710678
can you post the entrie code of the method where is the code subbmited?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TornadoV earned 1600 total points
ID: 16710716
Try this:
_list.Items.FindByValue("test").Selected = true;
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Bush
ID: 16710902
What I am saying is that the ListItem should generate a
value="test" property in the HTML at runtime and it does not.

So, when the form is submitted all I can get is the value "on"
that I can associate with a field ID that it generates based
on the listcontrol id and an index. That's useless.

I found some documentation about it. I would like a workaround
that is less intensive than extending a control class.

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/091405-1.aspx

--brian
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Bush
ID: 16710970
I wrote a Javascript function to set the values onsubmit.
Dear Microsoft, This is lame!

function SetCheckValues(CheckBoxListID) {
      var _list = document.getElementById(CheckBoxListID);
      var _chks = _list.getElementsByTagName('INPUT');
      var _lbls = _list.getElementsByTagName('LABEL');

      for (_i = 0; _i < _chks.length; _i++) {
            _chks[_i].value = _lbls[_i].innerText;
      }
}

I am closing this case but splitting the points so it won't get deleted.
Surely someone else has seen this issue.
--brian
0