Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change volume license key windows xp sp2

Posted on 2006-05-18
13
Medium Priority
?
25,141 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have about a 100 or so computers I need to change the Volume key on, to something more current.  I saw a tech article on XP with sp1, but not SP2

Anybody have a nice script I can load execute on a machine, or group policy..
0
Comment
Question by:Lodoss900
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16710769
You've probably seen the Microsoft tool:
http://catalog.microsoft.com/genuine/purchase/UpdateInstructions.aspx

Also, Winkey Finder:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4501

I know neither of these is a script, but maybe they will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lodoss900
ID: 16710973
Those are great tools.  Unfortunately i'm looking to change are a large number of keys.  Thank you for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 16711112
Lodoss900,
I'm not sure if this will help...
http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm
See Method #2: Use a script. The reason I'm not sure it will work is that it looks like the scripts were written for Sp1 and xp with no service pack. Not sure if the SP1 script will work with SP2, though I'd be surprised if it didn't.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lodoss900
ID: 16711314
Thank for your link.   I copied and pasted the first script into a text file (no changes).  Rename to the .vbs.  Placed the script in the C:\
went to the command prompt run
C:\ChangeVLKey2600.vbs xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx   (my volume key

I get a error Windows script Host Generic failure

So I could be missing a step, or maybe this does not work with Sp2, or ..    
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 16711437
Try the ChangeVLKeySP1.vbs script again.
Click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type the following command, where AB123-123AB-AB123-123AB-AB123 is the new product key that you want to use, and then click OK:
c:\changevlkeysp1.vbs ab123-123ab-ab123-123ab-ab123
If you get and error, what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lodoss900
ID: 16711732
I copied and paste the ChangeVLKeySP1.vbs  exactly no changes into a text file.
Rename the text file to ChangeVLKeySP1.vbs.  Place the file in the root
I run from command prompt

c:\changevlkeysp1.vbs VPy4Q-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-6PDT6  (my new volume key)
A box comes up.  Windows Script Host
Generic Failure 0x80041001

I checked the key, it does not change
I have full rights on this machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16712629
You don't directly run the script, you need to invoke it with csript.

cscript C:\changevlkeysp1 xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16712638
Slight mistake.....

cscript C:\changevlkeysp1.vbs xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16712887
Never mind, you don't need csript, but are you sure the existing installation was done using volume licensing media and key?
You can't change an OEM key or retail key to a VLK, so if the system was installed using an oem or retail cd, and not a volume license cd, that could be why it's erroring out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 16712916
On that note, you might want to try Jelly Bean Keyfinder to change your key:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Magical_Jelly_Bean_Keyfinder_d2612.html
Go to options, Change Windows key
Of course, you wouldn't use this for your entire network, but its worth seeing if you are able to change it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lodoss900
ID: 16713422
I'm not sure the media I used.  I assume the Media and key were paired together.  I have a sysprep file that has my volume license key, that I need to change.
So it is volume key to volume key..   Is it possible the new volume key does not work on the media for my orignal volume key?

I tried Jelly Bean change, and it also gives me a script error.  That raised a eyebrow.  Ill try a few other keys.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16713649
That tends to make me think the versions of XP you are using aren't the same. I hope after trying some more keys you'll be able to confirm that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lodoss900
ID: 16755142
Thank you all for the help.   Guess there is no easy way to do this
0