?
Solved

.NET to SQL Server 2000 Error

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are getting this error while connected from .NET to SQL Server. I am DBA. Please help me solve it.

UpdateGPLTables:

     [exec] [DBNETLIB]General network error. Check your network documentation.
     [exec] [DBNETLIB]ConnectionOpen (PreLoginHandshake()).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trainsdse
ID: 16713348
Does this SQL Server live behind a firewall from the .NET application?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 225 total points
ID: 16724193
I think you are using sql server 2000
for that on your server goto

Start --> all programs --> sql server 2000 --> sql server network utility and enable tcp ip
for  2005

you have sql configuration manager instead of sql server network utility  enable tcip ip for client connection and network connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 16774555
Thanks. No, trainsdse, both .NET & SQL Server are within intranet/LAN. There is no firewall between them. imran fast, I will try out your solution.
0