[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Pro machine can't join 2003 domain (option is greyed out)

Posted on 2006-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Win XP Pro machine.  User is admin on machine.  Can't join WinServ2003 domain however, because the option under "Computer Name" in the System applet is greyed out.  WHY?
0
Comment
Question by:dwd4243
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ari24 earned 500 total points
ID: 16711269
Make sure the "Client for Miscrosoft Networks" is installed on your network interface.
and
make sure the "Workstation" service is running.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 16711316
Make sure its not media center edition, it wont allow you to join a domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16712693
Create a new computer administrator account.  Check to see if the option is still inactive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16715453
there r few possible reasons for that
1 u r not logged in with an administrator account
2 client for microsoft service is not installed ( in tcp\ip just chk that option wether it is selected or not)
bye
0