[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieve software installed and versions(?)

Posted on 2006-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi - I was curious how possible this would be?

I'd love to be able to retrieve information on 'all' software installed on my servers, along with associated versions, if possible via a vbscript/wmi?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16711215
steelinventory will do the jop
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/steelinventory.html

it's free.  it also has a section where you can create a file that gets run as part of a logon script, so that when the computer logs on, steel inventory takes an audit of the computer and you can view all of the reports in one screen
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16711517
I can give u an existing software which is completely FREE & will produce a report in HTML format. See Belarc Advisor. A very useful one! Try it out.
Downloading links are as follows....

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/belarc.html
http://www.download.com/Belarc-Advisor/3000-2094_4-10007277.html

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 16713154
if u want to do it via code, have u thought of writing code that reads the registry?
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

details of programs installed there, note though regarding versions ,its not always there
u will have to look at the exe and get the info

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16713337
Sorry gang - I can't use any 3rd party tools.  We're very restrictive on implementing those sorts of tools.  I'm very familiar with Belarc already.

rockiroads - not a bad suggestion - perhaps doable, but I'm not certain how I would scan through each value under Uninstall.  If you could get me started, I'd be grateful.  

Also, I thought there was a related wmi class that held at least, some of this info...?

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 1000 total points
ID: 16715125
There are two places to get info about installed software - the Registry and WMI.  Those that don't appear in either can't be found reliably.

WMI info is found in classes, but usually only for products installed with MSI. The various classes are:

Win32_Product
 Win32_SoftwareFeature
Win32_ApplicationService (components)


As mentioned above, many packages can be identified in:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall


Note there is no guarantee an installed package will be in either of those places.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 200 total points
ID: 16715207
Hi sirbounty,

If ur not looking for a 3rd party software then check following VBAs. These are exactly what ur looking for.

List Installed Software
-------------------------
http://www.cruto.com/resources/vbscript/vbscript-examples/apps/user/List-Installed-Software.asp

List Installed Software Features
------------------------------------
http://www.cruto.com/resources/vbscript/vbscript-examples/apps/user/List-Installed-Software-Features.asp

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 16715455
Well Im back after last posting and it looks like u got some suggestions already :)

Note, when u read the registry, the program name installed is usually identified by "Display Name". The vendor name can sometimes be determined by the keyname (folder name)

some may not have these, some are microsoft patches, I guess u dont all want that

Some have uninstall string,some have more info. - perhaps u look at the registry (key provided earlier) then have a look at what is available

I have sample VB code, but not much use since u want vbscript and others have already given you examples

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16716727
Thanx for the classes cookre.
Unfortunately, I tried the code MilanKM posted and both came up 'null'.
I do have scriptomatic on a test server that I'll try again with.

I'd also be curious how you would go about looping through that uninstall key.  Maybe I could get it working from your vb sample...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16716738
Odd that I don't seem to find Win32_Product on this server.  Is it under a different namespace than cimv2?

I did find Win32_ClientApplicationSettings - but it came up empty.
And Win32_ComputerSystemProduct - which appears to only show OS-specific data
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16716948
Looks like Win32Reg_AddRemovePrograms is a good starter - I can get a lot of QFE info there as well (not as 'cryptic' as the Win32_QFE class results)...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16717063
Well, I found 'more' than I bargained for there. : \
I may come back to this and just filter out what I 'want', but for now - I'm satisfied with the quick peek I got. :^)

Thanx for your help.  I gave cookre the accept since that helped push me towards searching for the correct class.
0