[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you make a Powerpoint file expire after a specified date?

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello,

I'm trying figure out if it is possible to set an expiration date on a powerpoint presentation file.  Basicaly, I only want people to be able to view the file for a week.  After that, the file would be dead or unable to open.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:clew142
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 16711318
You need at least a Windows Server 2003 and even then, it will likely only protect it on the LAN - reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/01/OfficeSpace/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 252 total points
ID: 16711409
Hi clew142,

an alternative is this third party tool where file expiration is one of the features maybe a bit pricey but you can use it for other things too
source: http://skp.mvps.org/securepack/features.htm

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:clew142
ID: 16712303
Thank you for pointing me out in the right direction.  I have a client that is telling me that expiring files is a standard feature in both Acrobat and Powerpoint.  I just wanted to make sure that I didn't just overlook the function.

Chris
0