[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

shared folder as published app

Posted on 2006-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I know you can do this with CAG,

but i havent one spare , any way of having a citrix session to just a folder?  xpa fr3

eg

company a  has data stored in a folder

company b wants access to this folder


as company a already has citrix they would like to share the folder via citrix rather than ftp  as all users are familiar with it.



0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16712832
instead of publishing an application you can publish content.  You just select content from the publish application wizard and provide the unc to the folder.  Just need to make sure users have the proper permissions to the folder.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16714197
To answer your question, yes this is possible:

How to Publish Explorer.exe with Specific Drives, Specific Folders, or URL
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX922603&searchID=17066482

Is this safe though?  Only if you lock it way down.  Explorer is one of the most versitile tools on a server if you really know what you are doing.  You can access the network, the internet, and every part of the pc that the user has access to.  Furthermore, from Task Manager (on any terminal session) you can spawn just about any program you have rights to (explorer.exe, cmd.exe, mmc.exe...) so a good hardening is always smart.  

Locking Down Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Sessions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/lockdown.mspx

How to lock down a Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Terminal Server session
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278295

These links should get you started.  
0