[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One Keyboard, two Computers.

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to be able to switch one keyboard/ mouse between two computers. Is such a switch box available?

Details:
-The mouse has a male USB cable that plugs into the keyboard. The keyboard has a male USB cable that plugs into a computer.
-Both computers have a female USB port; one computer is an iMac desktop, the other is a Dell 1100 Desktop.
-When I connect/ disconnect the keyboard cable to one computer and then the other, it works fine, but I'd like to be able to do it with a switch rather than manually connecting and disconnecting cables.

A salesperson at Staples said that no such switch is available. He recommended a KVM switch (which is more elaborate and expensive than I need).
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16711778
KVM - it may be more elaborate than you need (and of course at staples it will be expensive).  But there's little motivation for a company to make a keyboard and mouse ONLY switch with no video.   Look for them online at places like newegg.com.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16711859
leew... your admin hat is on... :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16711898
(oops, thanks - fixing it now)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16712471
you can do something like that with a simple usb switchbox. I've found a few out on google by simple using the search term "usb switchbox"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 16714283
Thanks Heem14, I found exactly what I wanted using your suggestion (I knew somebody had to make it).
0