?
Solved

Turn Off FTP Port

Posted on 2006-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How would you disable FTP port for HP LaserJet 4050TN and HP Color LaserJet 4550?

I tried to changed it through HP Web JetAdmin or Http, but there is not any option to turn it off for these particular two model (HP printer 4050 and 4550).  Also, I even physically at the printers and tried to change it under configuration menu, but still no option.
0
Comment
Question by:SecPara
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16720129
look at this link for the HP Color LaserJet 4550.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpj07124/bpj07124.pdf

and for the other i am still searching around
cf101
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16720213
can't find anythin about the other one so i guess it can't be done on that one

cf101
0
 

Author Comment

by:SecPara
ID: 16721627
Thanks for your infomration and I will check it out for the Color HP LastJet 4550.
For the HP LastJet 4050, I don't think so either that can be done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16726561
Did you check your BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16726563
oh nvm wrong post my fault.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16733584
any news on that?

cf101
0