Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hi everyone a client of mine has a problem when sending emails to a specific address it returnes and error message 503

Posted on 2006-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Here is a look at the actual message

From:   System Administrator  
Sent:   Thursday, May 18, 2006 2:15 PM
To:     'HTA'
Subject:        Undeliverable:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:  
      Sent:     5/18/2006 2:15 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'HTA' on 5/18/2006 2:15 PM
            503 This mail server requires authentication when attempting to send to a non-local e-mail address. Please check your mail client settings or contact your administrator to verify that the domain or address is defined for this server

she was recently going though a wingate server that would handle her mails and stuff but as of late that began messing up so we routed her over to direct internet access and made the appropriate changes in her outlook accounts. she has been succesful in sending to other persons except this one i've chacked her for firewalls and other programs that might be blocking her. Can somebody please help me!!!( she's a real hot head..............)
0
Comment
Question by:kyleBradshaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16712132
go into her account properties in outlook, under the servers tab (or more settings if in outlook 2003), make sure it is set to "my outgoing server requires authentication"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 300 total points
ID: 16714859
If you had changed the SMTP settings to another in order to relay emails, best to change it back and see. Chances are that the initial server issues may have been corrected now.
0