?
Solved

Security Problem with after DOS copy

Posted on 2006-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
For the history of the issue see the following link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21855122.html

After the folders are copied for the user, the user's own permissions on the folders are removed so they don't have access to them. Is there a way to keep the permissions on the folders after they have been copied?

Mas
0
Comment
Question by:mascoloj
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16713001
The copy command doesn't keep the permissions.  If you move the files the permissions are kept.  I will see if there is a way around this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16713412
Use XCOPY with the /X switch as one of the switches.  Replace your copy command with the xcopy command in that batch file.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mascoloj
ID: 16714116
I'll try the /x switch tomorrow when I get back to work. Thanks

Mas
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16717691
You want to replace

copy \\server\sourcefolder c:\destfolder

with

xcopy /e /o \\server\sourcefolder c:\destfolder

/x will only copy audit info
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16717917
/x also implies /o - so you'll get /o automatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mascoloj
ID: 16720790
Thanks guys. I put in the /x switch and it worked great.
0