?
Solved

Move a public folder to a different server in a different domain

Posted on 2006-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have rebuilt our network from the ground up in our new datacenter, and now I'm at the point where I need to address the public folders.

I want to move the public folders from one server to another.  Here are the main sticking points

The server names are different
The domain is different
They cannot talk to each other (one is offline, transfer done by usb hard drive).

Any ideas?  This is a one time thing, so no syncing is needed.  I used exmerge for the mailboxes, and that worked well - hoping for something similar for the public folders.

0
Comment
Question by:terrymason
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:northcide
northcide earned 600 total points
ID: 16712774
if all the mailboxes on the new server works, as well as the GAL, then all you need to do is export pub folders from outlook and import them in outlook on the new server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16712781
oh, one is offline? as in completely offline and not running and not able to connect outlook to it at all? why would you do this?  makes your life alot harder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16713362
How about this:

The old office is named company.com  and used the 192.x  address scheme

The new office is named company.com (but was created from scratch - there is no trust or anything) and uses the 172.x address scheme.

The two servers will never be able to talk together via tcp, unless I physically move the new one, and join it to the old one's domain (ain't gonna happen).

Hopefully that makes sense.

Think of it as moving the public folders from one company and importing it into another company's servers.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16713533
Public folders can only be moved between domains in one method - a manual export to a pst file and then a manual import in to the folders at the other end.

If the server at the other end is offline, then you need to bring it online, otherwise you are going to have to invest in a third party tool to extract the data out of the raw database files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16713564
ahhh, I misunderstood (failed to read northcide's post correctly).  Both servers are active.  I can take a laptop to either location and join their respective domains, and sync email.

I just want to know the process of exporting a Public Folder to a PST, then importing it to the new server.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713582
Cut and Paste.
There is no other way (apart from copy and paste).

You can drag and drop the entire folder rather the contents, and watch the size of the PST files - you are still limited to 2gb, so you may end up having multiple PST files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16713616
Really?  that's all it is?  Just create a new PST file on my laptop, then drag and drop the contents of the server's PST file?

It seems too easy.  I feel like I should hunt down some elusive windows 98 import tool, then hack up my registry to get it to run.  Maybe I'll at least run into some permissions issues...

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16713662
Remember that all permissions will be reset when you import the public folders on to the new server. No permissions follow. If you are using the permission that allows the user to modify content they created themselves, that will be lost on the old content.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16714332
I believe (havent done in a while) that you can run an EXPORT from the old exchange server via outlook, then do an IMPORT directly into your new public folders via outlook on the new exchange server.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 400 total points
ID: 16714732
Easiest and simplest way is already suggested by Sembee to do the Export using Outlook and import back using Outlook on the server. It will get your mail items or posts but not the permissions as already explained.
Apart from this, there is a tool by MS same like ExMerge and is known as PubMerge for public folders.
This tool is available with Microsoft but not available for download on MS site. You need to call PSS to get this tool.

Just for your information.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal
0