[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Script to determine accounts that have been inactive for 60 days in Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know of a script that will help me determine which user accounts in my Windows 2000 domain have been inactive for at least 60 days?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nailerpa
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713080
Hi
I haven't tested this myself as I'm off site - however it's worth a look as it explains how you'd begin to go about it. DO NOT run the script for user account cleanup as it is unless you understand exactly what it's doing or have made amendments to it - it'll delete user accounts.
http://groups.google.co.uk/group/microsoft.public.win2000.active_directory/browse_thread/thread/f2f2635ff40cb615/1835858d5434030f?lnk=st&q=windows+2000+script+to+determine+inactive+accounts&rnum=4&hl=en#1835858d5434030f
Deb :)

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 16715551
User accounts inactive for more than 60 days will be deleted automatically from domain provided TomStoneLifeTime value is set and Garbage collection process is enabled.

By default both are enabled.

So to answer you  - either you need to disable Garbase Collection process on Domain or run the script with minimum value set in it (less than 60 days).
0