Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cfcookie created from 1 domain be read from another domain

Posted on 2006-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there anyway to get around this limitation?

I have a cookie create at site A (server 1). I have a iframe in site A that point to site B...I want the cookie set in site A to be pass to site B..to prefill a form

please help
0
Comment
Question by:antoniorusso
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bwasyliuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713436
I dont think this can be done.

Do you have control over the page from Site B that you are including in your iframe?  If so, you can pass url variables through the iframe src attribute and use those on the page in Site B that you want.

Otherwise, if it is not in your control...I'm not sure it can be done.

Perhaps you can describe the problem a little more.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16714108
antoniorusso,

Can't be done. Pass URL variables or communicate between the two frames using javascript.

Regards
Plucka
0