?
Solved

Line breaks in Textbox go missing when transfered to label

Posted on 2006-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a text box where people post stuff and they write lines and press the ENTER button for ne wlines and write more lines etc .
I then save the text in the database when they press the update button.
the problem is when i go to read from the database and display the text in a label the lable shows it as one big text block with out the new lines?  How do i save it to database pproperly or get the line breaks to show up int he label or something?
0
Comment
Question by:joshuadavidlee
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 16713783
It is most likely saving to the database properly - with newlines.

However, when you display on a web page then new lines are whitespace, which is ignored.

So you simply need to do something like this:

LabelName.Text = datasbaseText.Replace(Environment.NewLine, "<br>");
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ibost
ID: 16713785
the text in a label needs to use the html tags <BR> to show a line break.

You'll need to parse it.

One way is if you return data from a database try

select
   replace(MyColumn, char(13), '<BR>')

from MyTable

where ...



Alternatively you can parse it yourself:
http://www.mastercsharp.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=28&&TopicID=6


-Ian

0