?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d: Is there a way to Inventory a tape upon insertion?

Posted on 2006-05-18
12
Medium Priority
?
4,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm trying to get this system to be as self-managed as possible.  It appears that if one inserts a tape and tries to backup to it without running Inventory first, the job fails.  Is there a way around this?  Auto-Inventory upon inserting tape?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16715351
" It appears that if one inserts a tape and tries to backup to it without running Inventory first, the job fails."

Yes that is correct for backup Exec.  It fails to refresh a tape catalog when a new tape is inserted.  It is the #1 failing of the program.

The only way I know around this failing of the software is to do either of these --
1. MANUALLY force a refresh or re-catalog of the tape 30 seconds after it is inserted.  This is not realistic for automated backups.
2.  Set the job to automatically write over the contents of the tape regardless of what data was on there.
This is extremely wasteful, it means only one backup per tape.  And of course it renders the "append" useless.

This is the greatest failing with BU Exec software.  Maybe that is why they are out of business now and Symantec is trying to pick up the pieces.  Try both of these options, see what you get in response...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16717294
>" It appears that if one inserts a tape and tries to backup to it without running Inventory first, the job fails."

Shouldn't have to do that, doesn't happen on any of the many sites I have setup BE on.

What are your job settings? Append or overwrite? Is the tape foreign media as in it has come from another backup server and is not known to BE, What is the overwrite protection level (under tools-options-preferences)? What are the overwrite protection and append periods under the media set? Are you using a stand-alone tape drive or do you have a library?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16737778
David,

The job is set up to do a Full backup to the tape.  The tape was foreign, but I relabled it (but it doesn't work until I manually issue the Inventory command).  The drive is a stand-alone.

Append and Overwrite are both set at 3 days under Media. Under Tools/Options, the overwrite protection is set to "Append to Media, Overwrite if no appendable media is available."


Scrathcyboy,

I wouldnt' mind just overwriting everything since we only use one tape per job and then it goes into storage for 2 weeks while the tape supply cycles through.  Would that be done via the overwrite protection setting under options? "Overwrite  Media?"  Also, how do the media Append/Overwrite settings work in conjunction with that setting?

Thanks, all.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16737986
Yes both.  Dont protect the tape against overwrite, and set job type to overwrite media.  That should work.  Simply do not append to any tape, that is the way to do it, since you dont need to append, then dont do it, and I think you will get around this Backup Exec problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16738425
Sorry, but I need more details.  I've set the overwrite protection under options to "Overwrite Media" but I can't find a successful configuration under the Media settings.  Every test fails.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16738688
Above this setting --
Append to Media, Overwrite if no appendable media is available
is Overwrite Media.

You choose that one on every job -- check the properties that affect ALL jobs, not just one, you will likely find it there.  I hope you realize the exact terms and position of these settings change with each version of the program.  Look around in all JOB and system settings you will find it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16745428
Try disabling the Windows removable storage service if it's enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16756172
It's still unsuccessful.  Here is what I did:

-disabled Window Removable Storage Service
-set the "Media Overwrite Protection" under Options to "Overwrite Media"
-Set "When this job begins" option under the job properties to "OVerwrite Media"

FYI: the Media options are still set to 3 days overwrite and 3 days append.  The options are very confusing there.  It says under the 2 settings: "Warning: Any media can be overwritten if the overwrite Protection Level is set to None. The overwrite protection level is currently set to PARTIAL (with prompt)."   But, the only way to set the Overwrite Protection Level to None is to choose "Infinite - Dont' allow overwrite" which seems to indicate the exact opposite of the warning!

Am I missing a setting somehwhere?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 16760182
Try this: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/271314.htm

The top shows you how to inventory using the bemcmd command. Create a batch file to inventory the tape in the drive.

Example: BEMCMD -o117 -d"DELL 1"
This will inventory the tape in the drive called "DELL 1"

Drop this line into a text file and rename the *.txt to *.bat

Now in the job properties append this batch file to the pre command. This will then inventory the tape prior to running that job. You can also make a Windows task to run at a given time that will run the batch file as well... I prefer the latter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16760220
>Warning: Any media can be overwritten if the overwrite Protection Level is set to None...

This refers to the tools-options-media management settings, not the settings under the particular media set.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 16760221
Sorry the link above doesn't show how to inventory but all you need to know is this:

BEMCMD = Executes the commands from command line to BE
-o117 = code to inventory
-d "DRIVE 1"    = Drive Name

Full command is then:

BEMCMD -o117 -d"DRIVE 1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16772932
Thanks!
0