?
Solved

Bringing a drive back from the dead...

Posted on 2006-05-18
12
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Have a drive that I'm connecting to a system via a USB -> IDE cable.  The system doesn't see the drive.  I'm sure the drive is dead.  Is there a way to test/recover the drive in spite of a system not seeing it??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 500 total points
ID: 16713501
can you plug the drive into a system as a slave disk? is it readable then? If not the drive is probably dead. of course all data is recoverable for a price. contract a local data recovery centre if you cant read the drive. they will probably give you a quote in the region of £500-1500.

Another unproven theory is to put the drive in the freezer get it real cold and then try booting it up. Normally you can get a couple mins use before it crashes. However thats the unoffical way 0;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16713589
Oh, it's a proven method. It's definitely worth a try to put the drive in a freezer.

I've had it work for me several times already.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chedlin
chedlin earned 400 total points
ID: 16713615
If it is an eletrical issue and you have another identical drive, you can swap the controller board.  This has saved me a few times.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16714269
Wow, put the drive into the freezer. It is very weird method. I will try when I have a chance but I don't expect that.
Thanks you for a helpful method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16714617
http://www.drivesavers.com/    or     voodoo.  

I assume that you want to recover the data.

regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16714774
We recovered about 5 hard drives last year by putting them in the freezer.  It does not always work . . . probably about a third of the time.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 16714870
Ahhhh...drive in the freezer.  I've heard of that.  I'll let y'all know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 300 total points
ID: 16715155
If the drive is not spinning (you can tell by holding it in your hand) you can sometimes get it going by tapping it sharply with something like a screwdriver handle.

Disclaimer: if the files on the drives are really quite important then contact a data recovery company, rather than trying to fix it yourself.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16715577
here another way it can work :

http://www.deadharddrive.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 16940898
None of the answers fixed the problem.  I'll take care of closing the question myself.

0