?
Solved

Is RAID a data mirroring technique?

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is RAID a data mirroring technique?
0
Comment
Question by:Bellpm2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16713358
there is a type of RAID that will mirror data.
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci214332,00.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andymack
ID: 16714228
Raid one is mirroring..one drive to the other. If one drive fails the data is available on the other.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16714966
There is a pretty clear explanation here:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redundant_array_of_independent_disks

As noted already, RAID-1 is where two disks are an exact mirror of each other. In some systems this can be done in software, in others you may need a hardware raid controller board.
0