?
Solved

C# IDE Environment settings

Posted on 2006-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Not sure if this is the correct area to ask these questions.
Is there a equivalent IDE environment setting in C# that is similar to Delphi for
1) setting the IDE Text Editor to "Twilight" Color Speed setting?
2) Delphi text editor can delete a single line with keyboard shortcut ctrl-y, is there a similar one in C# IDE?
3) Or - is there a way to map the keyboard shortcut in C# IDE into Delphi's.
0
Comment
Question by:michellechan57
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gena17
ID: 16715943
I know the answer just to 2: Shift+D
The rest try to find under: Tools -> Options -> Text Editor -> C#

Gena
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellechan57
ID: 16718236
No, it did not work on my PC. A uppercase "D" appear instead.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:topdog770
topdog770 earned 300 total points
ID: 16718306
CTRL + L will cut the line the cursor is on

CTRL + X will also
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 16718312
What does the Twilight Color Speed setting do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellechan57
ID: 16718453
Thanks.

It is a predefined template of font/color of the text editor and is my favourite.
btw, can you point me to the documentation, these features improves productivity.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gena17
gena17 earned 300 total points
ID: 16718697
Sorry,
I mean: Shift+Del
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 150 total points
ID: 16723152
1) If you set the keyboard mapping to Visual Basic developer you can delete a single line with Ctrl+Y

2) You can define syntax coloring for different parts of the code elements

Bob
0