?
Solved

how to compile C++ with textpad

Posted on 2006-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have textpad and I compile and run my java code from it all the time.  I was wondering, how can I configure it to run and compile my c++ code? I downloaded the borland c++ compiler and it works fine, I just need to integrate it into textpad.
0
Comment
Question by:yattias
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16713834
Hi yattias,
> I have textpad and I compile and run my java code from it all the time.  
> I was wondering, how can I configure it to run and compile my c++ code?
> I downloaded the borland c++ compiler and it works fine, I just need
> to integrate it into textpad.

Why not use a free IDE instead like one of the following:
DevC++, which comes with the free GNU compiler.
http://www.bloodshed.net/

or Visual-MinGW which also comes with the GNU compiler
http://visual-mingw.sourceforge.net/


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phuocnh earned 640 total points
ID: 16715626
------------------------------------------------------------------------
To Install Borland's Free Command Line Tools:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run freecommandlinetools.exe
Then, on the root of your c drive,

   1. Add the following to the end of your c:\autoexec.bat

      set path=%path%;c:\Borland\Bcc55

Then, in your C:\Borland\bcc55\Bin directory,

   1. Create a file called bcc32.cfg file which will set the compiler options for the Include and Lib paths (-I and -L switches to compiler) by adding these lines:
      -I"c:\Borland\Bcc55\include"
      -L"c:\Borland\Bcc55\lib"
   2. Create an ilink32.cfg file which will set the linker option for the Lib path by adding this line:
      -L"c:\Borland\Bcc55\lib"


Finally, install the turbo debugger to the same location.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Borland C++ Compiler - Compile Win32 Windows Program in RELEASE mode
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Command       C:\Borland\bcc55\Bin\bcc32.exe
Parameters:       -w-par -tW -tWM -q $File
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
Capture output:      checked
sound alert when completed      checked
Regular Expression:      ^\(Error\|Warning\) [^ ]+ \(.+\) \([0-9]+\):
*Note*:      There is a Trailing Space on the above line.
File:       2
Line:       3

Meaning of parameters:

            tWM = The compiler creates a multi-threaded .EXE
            tW = Target is a Windows application
            q = Suppress compiler identification banner
            w-par = Supress parameter 'parameter' is never used warning message.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Borland C++ Compiler - Compile Win32 DLL in RELEASE mode.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Command       C:\Borland\bcc55\Bin\bcc32.exe
Parameters:       -WD -O2 -Vx -Ve -X- -a8 -b- -k- -vi -tWD -tWM- -q -lD"" -laa -lTpd -lx -lGn -lGi $File
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
Capture output:      checked
sound alert when completed.      Checked
Regular Expression:       ^\(Error\|Warning\) [^ ]+ \(.+\) \([0-9]+\):
*Note*:      There is a Trailing Space on the above line.
File:       File 2
Line:       Line 3

Meaning of parameters:

            tWM = The compiler creates a multi-threaded .EXE
            tWD = Generate a .DLL
            q = Suppress compiler identification banner
            WD = Generate a .DLL executable (same as -tWD)
            O2 = Generate fastest possible code
            Vx = Zero-length empty class member functions
            Ve = Zero-length empty base classes
            X- = use compiler autodependency output
            a8 = Quad word alignment aligns non-character data at 64-bit word
            (8-byte) boundaries. Data with type sizes of less than eight bytes are
            aligned on their type size.
            b- = Makes enums byte-sized when possible
            k- = Turn off standard stack frame
            vi = Control expansion of inline functions
            -lD"" =
            -laa = Builds a 32-bit Windows application
            -lTpd = Targets a Windows .DLL file
            -lx  = Suppresses creation of map file
            -lGn = Do not generate state files
            -lGi =
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Borland C++ Compiler - Compile Win32 Windows Program in DEBUG mode.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Command       C:\Borland\bcc55\Bin\bcc32.exe
Parameters:       -w-par -tW -tWM -v -q -lv $File
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
Capture output:       checked
sound alert when completed      Checked
Regular Expression:       ^\(Error\|Warning\) [^ ]+ \(.+\) \([0-9]+\):
*Note*:      There is a Trailing Space on the above line.
File:       File 2
Line:       Line 3

Meaning of parameters:

            tWM = The compiler creates a multi-threaded .EXE
            tW = Target is a Windows application
            q = Suppress compiler identification banner
            w-par = Supress parameter 'parameter' is never used warning message
            v = Turn on source debugging for compiler
            lv = Turn on source debugging for Linker
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Borland C++ Turbo-Debugger - RUN Win32 Windows Program compiled in DEBUG mode.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Command       C:\Borland\BCC55\Bin\TD32.EXE
Parameters:       $BaseName
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
Close DOS Window on Exit      
----------------------------
Borland's Impdef
-----------------------------
Command:       C:\Borland\BCC55\Bin\impdef.exe
Parameters:       output.def $BaseName
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
capture output:       checked
sound alert when completed:       checked
Everything else empty.
-------------------------------------------------------
Undo Read-Only on a file (Attrib -r)
--------------------------------------------------------
Command:       C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\Attrib.exe
Parameters:       $File -r
Initial Folder:       $FileDir
Nothing Checked.                        
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I thinks this information can help you use textpad with Borland C++ Compiler.
However, Textpad is a commercial software, it is not the best choice for you.      
0