[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server2003 OR XPPRO

Posted on 2006-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

I am wondering if I need to get Server Or XP Pro (I guess what are the main differences).  I do not need any of the software that comes with server2003 i.e. DNS,IIS,AD etc. I will be running my own custom server software on the machine that uses TCP/UDP.  Is there any speed difference in the TCP/UDP stacks to justify spending an extra $500 for Win2003 server?  Any advice is welcome. :)
0
Comment
Question by:kipp8r
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16714290
Hi kipp8r,

if you wont be using 2003 server for its server uses then xp will be fine, remeber there is a limit of 10 conections to xp though
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16714296
Basically, the TCP/IP stack is limited to 10 connections under XP Pro - no (realistic) limit in server.  So if you want to limit yourself to 10 simultaneous connections to your software, go XP.  If you want unlimited connections (~4 billion) then go with server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipp8r
ID: 16714360

Wow only 10 connections (I'll be needed a lot more than 10).  I guess that's how they get you to pay the extra $500 :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16714364
yup, thats why xp is a client OS and specifically designed as a client OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipp8r
ID: 16714461
Does the 10 limit connection apply to outgoing or just incoming?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16714470
10 concurrent connections full stop
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipp8r
ID: 16714620
Thank Jay_Jay.  
0