[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outgoing smtp ip address wrong in message header using Groupwise 6.5 SP6

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I seem to have a big problem in that I have a few ip address, my router has
one ip, and my GW 6.5 SP6 server has another.

i.e. router 216.214.11.160
       |-------GW server 204.115.15.11

Here is my message header (the ip address and email address has been changed
due to spam)

        Thu, 18 May 2006 21:22:50 -0400

      Received:
     from exprod8mo7.postini.com ([64.18.3.51])by smtp-06.primus.ca with
esmtp (Exim 4.43)id 1Fgtha-00007x-6dfor joe @ eol.ca; Thu, 18 May 2006
21:22:50 -0400

      Received:
     from exprod8mc006.postini.com (exprod8mc006.postini.com
[64.18.3.245])by exprod8mo7.postini.com (Postfix) with SMTP id
C9AB132526Bfor <joe @ eol.ca>; Thu, 18 May 2006 18:22:49 -0700 (PDT)

      Received:
     from source ([216.214.11.160]) by exprod8mx18.postini.com
([64.18.7.10]) with SMTP;Thu, 18 May 2006 21:20:51 EDT

      Received:
     from [205.150.21.235]([205.150.21.235])by mail.abc.com; Thu, 18 May
2006 21:25:58 -0400

      From:

      Subject:

      Received:

      Reply-To:
     john@abc.com

      To:

      X-Mailer:
     ChatterEmail+ for Treo 600/650 (2.0p1)

      Message-ID:
     3230832154.263295@mail.abc.com



The problem is some mail servers think I'm spaming messages when in fact I'm
not.

This also happens when I send a message from a Treo or from the Groupwise
client...

Anyway around this issue within Groupwise 6.5?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 16718055
Make sure there is a reverse lookup (PTR) record for your GroupWise GWIA server. An SPF record might help too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16718167
Check to see that NAT is not enabled on the Router
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16738140
So, you have a router with a public IP address that's in a totally separate public network than the public IP address of your GroupWise server?  Is that other public network subnet normally behind that router?  As you were asked before, are you routing and not NATting?

Where is your MX record pointing?  To the router address or the GroupWise address?
0