?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2600 - Power Plugs for Additional Internal Devices

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Our server has two free slots for internal devices like a CD drive, tape drive or hard drive etc.

The problem is there are no Power Plugs whatsoever.

Has anyone else run into this problem with these servers and if so how can I add a standard generic simple tape drive which requires a MOLEX power plug?

0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16714731
you can use a splitter like this : http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16812101107

Make sure the power supply wouldnt be overwelmed with the new addition. You can check here : http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16714841
Unfourtunatly purple sky that splitter requires a molex connector in the system and the 2600 doesnt come with one unless a tbu is ordered with the system. Craig what you need to do is contact dell sales and there is a part you can buy that connects to the backplane and will give you 2 4-pin molex connectors, they come with a tbu kit for the system but they are also sold seperatly, i cant remember the part# but a sales rep sould know if they play dumb ask to speak with a TSR (technical sales rep).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 16715143
I believe there is a plug for a molex connector on the backplane on the 2600...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 16715173
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 16731273
The technical sales rep from dell was very helpful; part number is # 6M427 for anyone interested

Thanks for all your comments
0