[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to detect if Audio Protection drivers are installed?

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

When I have inserted my own cd originals into my PC, I read that some can contain copy protection that updates drivers on your system, is there a way to detect and remove these drivers for WinXP?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:MirageSF
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LindyMoff earned 672 total points
ID: 16718049
If you're talking about the Sony rootkit stuff, you may want to go visit this web site:

http://www.sysinternals.com/utilities/rootkitrevealer.html

If you're just talking about removing drivers, you may want to use the technique covered in this TechRepublic article:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6017628.html?part=rss&tag=feed&subj=tr#

   1.  Press [Windows]+[Break] to bring up the System Properties dialog box.
   2. Select the Advanced tab and click the Environment Variables button.
   3. Click the New button below the System Variables panel.
   4. In the New System Variable dialog box, type devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices in the Variable Name text box and 1 in the Variable Value text box.
   5. Click OK to return to the System Properties dialog box and then click OK again.
   6. Select the Hardware tab and click the Device Manager button.
   7. In Device Manager, go to View | Show Hidden Devices.
   8. Expand the various branches in the device tree and look for the washed out icons, which indicate unused device drivers.
   9. To remove an unused device driver, right-click the icon and select Uninstall.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 664 total points
ID: 16722864
"When I have inserted my own cd originals into my PC, I read that some can contain copy protection.."

Note: You can't get new drivers (or anything else) installed by simply playing your CD's with something like Windows Media Player or a similar standard Music Player.

Where you can get in trouble is with CD's that come with a bundled music player, and insist that you use their software to play the CD, or insist that you install something before playing.

In other words, if the CD did not present you with a form that you have to click on when you inserted it, then nothing got installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:markandrew21
markandrew21 earned 664 total points
ID: 16724838
My 2 cents...

Press and hold "Shift" when starting the CD's to prevent this in the future.
Also DO NOT run your computer in ADMINISTRATOR mode.
Set up another account as a  LIMITED USER.
Only use Admin. for installing new software.

LindyMoff is right with Rootkit Revealer.

0