?
Solved

Is it possible to add 256 MB Ram on this setup?

Posted on 2006-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have a PC thats configured like this:
566 Celeron
128 MB SDRAM
Mercury KOB-810e TFSX MoBo, 810e Intel Chipset based.
AMI Bios
WinXP Pro

I'm thinking of adding another 256 MB RAM stick along with the current one. Will this work?
The mother board supports a maximum of 512mb ram.

So if i installed a 256 mb stick along with the current one will this work on this setup? or are there limitations?

The manuals here: http://www.mercury-pc.com/downloads_list.php?productid=57

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:dpinto04
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 16714869
I dont see any reason why it wouldnt work just make sure both are the same speed to avoid any possible problems
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16714880
agree. just match the speed of the memory, and if possible, match the brand, too.  also see if the current pc is ecc or non-ecc.  you will want to match that as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16715543
it's likely that you'll need to use double-sided ram for the whole 256Mb to be recognised
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 16717965
One note, you may need to flash your BIOS to make it work. Its not a bad idea to update your BIOS anyway, but this gives you a reason to do so.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 16757506
It should work as stated before. Just make try to match them as pc 133 or pc 100

All the Best
aB
0