?
Solved

How to unsort favorites in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to unsort my IE favorites, or place the recently accessed favorites on top.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:arob42
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 172 total points
ID: 16714952
Greetings, arob42 !

Click on the Favorites icon on the top menu bar >  Organize Favorites.  Drag and drop Favorites items to where you want to go.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 164 total points
ID: 16716259
There appears to be no *easy* way, but there is a slight workaround.

***First a comment from: http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/02/06/525992.aspx 
"...And why is there no way to sort favorites? The first thing that comes to mind is by Date added. That is something I would need daily, and that I sorely miss from firefox/ie. I have 300+ favorites and I use them all the time.

I'm sorry to say it but I really think that while there are a lot of great improvements to IE, when it comes to Favorites you really haven't done much to help the user be efficient, and even Firefox does it better. "

****Now a work-around from http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=8185
Michael_Dracon writes: Could you please add a way to be able to control the way Favourites are sorted? I very much like them in order of date added.

Eric replies:...Internet Explorer Favorites are stored in alpha-numeric format, just as files. If you'll enter your favorites with the dates ahead of the name IE will sort them by date. For example: www.forum.avantbrowser.com -- 10.09 - Avant Support Forum.

If you do it this way, your favorites will look like this:

10.09 - Avant Support Forum
10.10 - Google Search
10.11 - eBay
10.11 - Froogle
10.11 - Addall Booksearch
10.12 - Fark

etc.

You could conceivable add the year also, should you want to... 10.09.04 - Avant Support Forum. Get the idea? Maybe that will work for you. Personally, I only number my Favorite folders. I let the actual favorites within the forums order themselves alphabetically.

****My Comments: So you can rename your favorites with such numbers in front of them. Then all you have to do is right-click anywhere in the favorites list, and click "Sort by Name". The numbering will then make them sort them by the date (or other) number. See http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/favsort.htm for a bit more info.

Internet Explorer is not user-friendly as it should be. Blame you know who...

I use Internet Explorer, but I DON'T use its Favorites, since each favorite takes up its own file. I use a much more efficient way to store my web links...

As an alternative, try one of the other better browsers...Like Opera, or Firefox...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 16717899
I know this sucks but another work-around ...
the favoriates are just links that are stored in a directory on disk.
You could just access the directory and click the date column, or which ever column you want them sorted by and then open the link from there.

Another note on the sorting ... you don't have to go through all those options to move the links around in the list ... just drag and drop it in the list ... you'll see a black horizonal line indicating the position of where the link will be placed.  This will work for dragging to folders created within the favorites list also.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 164 total points
ID: 16723151
Here's the easiest method that i do ..

Goto My computer then goto --> C:\documents and settings\Username\Favorites

Select all the files\ folders in there then press Ctrl + X to cut them, create folder on your desktop and name it Links or Favs.. open the folder then press Ctrl + V to paste all of the links and folders in the favs folder.

Now open IE and check if they are unsorted as you wanted them to be or not...!
Regards.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16735858
arob42,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17123798
In my first post, I provided a way to unsort Favorites in IE.
0