?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 cannot connect to local SQLServer Express

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I installed Visual Studio 2005.  I am trying to connect to a local SQLServer Express instnace via the VS server explorer in order to make a new database and am getting the following error:

"An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server)"

Gahhhh!!!!  I have tried changing settings in SQL Server configuration tool, but to no effect, and it seems that the default setting should have worked because this is a local connection, not remote.  I shut off the firewall.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alisman
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kelvinwkw earned 500 total points
ID: 16715281
try to turn on the name pipes protocol SQl Server Configuration Manager > SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration > Protocol for SQLExpress and SQl Server Configuration Manager > SQL Native Client Configuration > Client Protocols

Restart the services and try again

Regards
Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:alisman
ID: 16716882
did that already.  named pipes are on.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 16723684
on your local server

Start --> All Programs --> Microsoft Sql Server 2005 --> Configuration tools --> Sql Server Configuration Manager -->
Sql Server 2005 Network Configuation --> Protocols for MSSQLSERVER Enable TCP/IP


Start --> All Programs --> Microsoft Sql Server 2005 --> Configuration tools --> Sql Server Configuration Manager -->
Sql Server 2005 Network Configuation --> Client Protocols  Enable TCP/IP
0