Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New T1: Serial Up, Line Proto Up, (looped)

Posted on 2006-05-18
12
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We've just had a new T1 configured in our new office.  I've pulled a working 2610 (hot spare) from production and plugged it's CSU/DSU T1 interface into our new smart jack.  Telco is confirming they can see loopback plug in the smart jack but when we plug our equipment in all we get is:

Serial0 is up, line protocol is up (looped)

In my experience this usually means there's a loop in the line somewhere the telco has to remove.  However, they're saying that is not the case.

I've verified it's an HDLC link and that s0 is confirigured for HDLC encapsulation.

To remove any doubt about a misconfiguration I've: powered down the router | removed the WIC Card | powered it back up | wrote memory | powered down | installed WIC | powered up | configured IP address, encapsulation and service-module controller T1 timeslots 1-24 | shut | no shut |

Each time the interface comes up, line protocol comes up and it keeps saying "looped"  we obviously have no connectivity.

I need to get this solved ASAP.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:matt_l
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16715208
Are you using a X-over cable by mistake?  Check the cable you used it sounds like it is wrong for the T1 line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_l
ID: 16715229
I wish :)

I have a Straight through cable hooked up
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 16715275
Did you take the orignal offline?  YOu will need to do that for the new hotspare to work.

If that doesnt work, both you and the Telco will have to shut down the CSU/DSU interface for about 10 mins.  Then reboot.  It seems their end is expecting the original CSU/DSU MAC address and it is finding a new MAC address, and it is not accepting it from your site link domain.  So shut both off for a while, and reboot BOTH ends of the CSU.DSU, see what you get.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_l
ID: 16715299
I wish :)

I have a Straight through cable hooked up
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 16716206
Yes. the problem is not with telco. The problem is with the devices you have connected between the T1 lines. resetting your device at Telco would solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 16716220
1st try resetting the device at your end and if it wont work... ask the telco to reset.. and then reset yours again..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16716970
Did you try pressing the little loopback button on the WIC-T1 module?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16717416
CSU/DSU MAC?  Give me a break.

What do you see when you do "sh serv s0/0"?  Sounds like you may have a loop set internally in your router, either by a software command or a faulty WIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_l
ID: 16837407
Turns out it was a problem with the telco.  The loop I was seeing was set in the CO.  No idea why the technician in the NOC could not see that.

Thanks for the replies, everyone.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 16837934
That's pretty standard. Telco will make you jump through hoops before they will escalate to a smarter tech..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_l
ID: 17318062
Sorry - I forgot to come back and close/assign points on this one.

I split between lrmoore and scrathcyboy since their suggestions didn't include things I had already mentioned doing in the original post ;)

Appreciate the responses of all those that replied and the experts-exchange community as a whole.  This place is great :up:

- Matt
0