[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 offline defrag

Posted on 2006-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have copied the Exchsrvr/bin folder and the Exchsrvr/mdbdata folder to another hdd and ran an offline defrag. I waould like some one to please confirm my next stepsto be to
1) rename the current mdbdata folder mdbdata.old
2) create new folder called MDBDATA
3) move defragmented priv1.edb and priv1.stm and pub1.edb and pub1.stm files to folder
4) restart the information store service
5) remount the store

After I have accomplished the above the exchange should begin to operate as it previously did.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Chehade
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Chehade
ID: 16715912
I would just like to add that I have completed the off line defrag and despite creating individual PST on each Workstation and moving the majority of there emails to there individual pst, the priv1.edb which is 16gb has only been reduced by 900mb. In the exchange system manager the amount of space the mail box store should be occupying should only be 1.7 Gb. Can you please help.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 16717453
If you have Exchange 2003 SP2, there is no longer the 16GB limit...  See this article on how to make the limit 75Gb:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Explaining-Database-size-limit-changes-Exchange-2003-Service-Pack-2.html


Defrag information :  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Defragmenting-Exchange-Database.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16717866
NJ said it all !

Best Regards !
0