?
Solved

Block telnet and ssh access to user

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

In solaris you can stop root access except for the console (/etc/default/login)

Is there any way you can do this for normal users and only allow 'su' to that user - lets say only give 'user1' console access and user2 needs to 'su - user1' to gain access

Thanks

Mick
0
Comment
Question by:mickge
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16715922
I'd not use telnet at all, as it is insecure, so don't start that daemon. I don't use Solaris, but it is probably similar to linux, which I do use. You can get a copy of webmin and manage SSH and other settings using it. This will change the settings in your sshdconfig file.

http://webmin.com
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 500 total points
ID: 16715971
Agree regarding telnet. I'd just switch it off.

The SSH config files are in the same place as with Linux. /etc/ssh/sshd_config and you can use the DenyUsers directive to prevent specified users from logging in via ssh. Obviously remember to do a quick svcadm restart network/ssh to activate changes to the config file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickge
ID: 16716148
dont know why I mentioned telnet in my subject as I already disabled that in /etc/inetd.conf

Alex - adding the user to the 'DenyUsers' directive in sshd_config worked like a treat

Thanks for all your help

Mick
0