?
Solved

Stop IP duplication

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings,

I have a network with Windows XP/2000 Clients. Some users have rights to assign IP addresses by their own on their PC(s).
I am running proxy server on linux. My proxy local IP = 172.16.2.2.

In the morning system warned that "172.16.2.2 is already in use".

Please guide me how can i stop multiple users from obtaining same IP address as of my any other system on the network.

Very thanks in advance !

Regards,

A1opus
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 672 total points
ID: 16716567
Hi A1opus,

i think you best option would be to use DHCP and block the users from using their own IP

take an additional step and keep your Servers IP out of the DHCP range
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 16716798
I have to agree - use DHCP and remove your client's abilities to set their own IP.

Though one thing you can try is to use group policy and disable the network control panel.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 16723828
You are going to have trouble here. If the users can assign their own IP addressses, dhcp will not be able to control the addresses that they use.

Starting point may be to get your management to issue a policy that no users are allowed to assign their own IP addresses so they have to use the dhcp.

Are these wired users or wireless users that give you the problem?
0