?
Solved

Class.forName fails after a while (but runs at the start...)

Posted on 2006-05-19
10
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello ,
I have a strange trouble on a very old application.
The context: (don't laught...)
-Webpshere Application server 2.03, jdk 1.1.8.

I have the following code :
    try {
      Class c = Class.forName(className);
      obj = (Object) c.newInstance();
    } catch (ClassNotFoundException ex) {
      Debug.logln("Class not found Exception: " + className);
      Debug.log(ex);


It can runs a full week (24/7), a full month, and sometimes, the forName throw the ClassNotFoundException...
And this for a single class, which IS in the class path because it runs well...
 
Any idea ?

(Please don't troll with "upgrade the app server, change the jdk, ... " ;). I have to stick with this.)

Jaycee
0
Comment
Question by:Jaycee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16716144
Class.forName() follows the current classloader. Does it change underway?

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaycee
ID: 16716159
Nope ...
It's a standart webapp, that runs 24/7, the server (software & hardware) and app server is used only for this application, and no human acivity on the config is done.
and I guess the classloader wouldn't change by itself ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16716376
That depends, may be some part of the application sets a different classloader.

Many stable and reliable applications contain a part that is seldom used, but that spoils the whole run.
I speak from 35 years of automation: computers don't make mistakes and you can't be sure of anything.
I've seen programs that suddenly dump 750Mb of waste, because there was this little subroutine that never had failed until ..........................

Go and check all sources and (!!!!) all added jar's or packages; open source is open, not unfailing .........................

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaycee
ID: 16716413
The app uses some dll for SAP calls...
the majority of jar used is proprietary, and not opened. (and jad all class is not a solution ;)).
Do you know a way to detect a classlaoder / classpath /  ..  modification ?
I can add a check before each forName.
Can I programmatically store it and reset it if it's changed ? (I never play with classloader modification on runtime ... )

Thanks for your help so far...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16716662
I too, never played with toys I didn't understand.

Now, the Class.forName() fails for a class that it should load.
Is it invalid or 'pointing' at a wrong place?
I guess that the classloader initially 'points' at the area defined by CLASSPATH.
So, could you try to load another class (after the failure) that just got to be there?

Here I rest my case, only "objects" and "CEHJ" might help you further.

GENIUSES, HELP!!


;JOOP! (only wizard)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16717544
Are you using System.getProperties () or setProperties () anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaycee
ID: 16717554
nope...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16732600
Hi Jaycee,

You may use the same classloader as initially, by using a ClassLoader reference :

ClassLoader loader;

// When you application start :
loader=Thread.currentThread().getContextClassLoader();

// Instead of Class.forName, use :
Class c = loader.loadClass(className);
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 1000 total points
ID: 16930501
I guess my comment may get the points.
0