?
Solved

Sony Viao Drivers

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have formatted and installed Windows Media Center on a Sony Vaio VGN-T2XP, operating system works fine but I can't instal all the drivers. Have downloaded from Sony website 'Preinstalled Drivers', from: http://www.vaio-link.com/downloads/select/select.asp?l=en&category=0&serie=VGN-T&m=1818 .There are 12 folders for Monitor, Audio etc, but only a hadful have setup applications. Trying to instal drivers specifically for Video through device manager can't find them. Files appear to only be 'Security Catalog' or 'Setup Information'. Have spoken to Sony who say that is all they will give me. Any ideas please, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Rowan_Insite
ID: 16716717
Hi

Ok so I cannot download the drivers you have because it wants a bardcode of some kind on the bottom of the laptop.  Some drivers won't have installation wizards.  They will consist of one maybe two INF files and the rest other files like DLL's etc.  Have you tried the manual method of going into device manager and pointing to the folder where the VIDEO drive is sitting???

Do you remember what make the video card was before formatting??? - If its Nvidia or ATI then you could just download their drivers and not bother with Sony
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 16716956
Thanks Rowan, I have tried pointing to the folder. It's not just the Video drivers I can't load, it's all the ones without DLLs in the folder and these 'Security Catalog' files? The code ob the bottom is: *(28)194460 5200308* Can't remember card, whoops!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16718560
hi
you might not have the correct drivers, did you get the media center ones
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16723592
you can try Everest for identifying the hardware :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
then we can look up the drivers
or try Driver magic :  http://www.drivermagic.com/p/nph-home.php      
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 16724903
Thanks all, in particula nobus, it worked. But fair comment by f-king, still not sure if they are the correct ones, but main point is it now works.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16724935
thanks, and have fun !
0