Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reflection

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Could you explain the reflection packages in java?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 16716268
It's there to 'look inside' classes programmatically
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16716299
could you explain with simple example?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 16716331
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 16717448
Basically it helps you get the structure of a class, what constructors it has, what methods it has, what data-members it has and it also allows you to create an object of the class given the name of the class as a "String" and even invoke methods on it on run-time.
0