[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC keep beeping everytime new email arrived

Posted on 2006-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
hi, we have a PC here that will beep each time a new email arrived. and it is kind of annoying... is ther a way to disabled this sound?
* the PC doesn't have any speaker... but not sure about internal speaker or things like that.
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16716411
Hi,

Guessing your using Microsoft Outlook If so go to:

Tools: Options: on the preferences tab click E-Mail Options then click advanced e-mail options:

Under the section on When New Mail arrives deselect the Play sound box.

Click OK

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16716448
but if the pc doesnt have speaker, where the sound come from?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16716494
Internal Speaker. Most computers have it, its used for lots of things, the bios uses it to give off beep codes when you start the computer, hence you get a beep when you turn the computer on. If you had a problem with your motherboard it would give a series of beeps to let you know what was wrong.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 16716498
A lot of mainboards have a beeper, and many Cases have a small speaker for system sounds which doesn't use the soundcard. I'd open the control panel, select sounds and audio devices, then in the "Sounds" tab, under Sound scheme, select "No Sounds".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16716510
ok, let me try it out first..
will respond tmr .. tks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 300 total points
ID: 16716646
Make that "all" motherboards have a little round beeper!  Where else would the beep code come from and be audible if you didn't have a beeper onboard?

It is in the "play a sound when new mail arrives" setting.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 300 total points
ID: 16717253
Control panel - Sounds and Audio devices and under sounds tab scroll down and change " new email notification " sound to none.

Thats should work. :D
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 300 total points
ID: 16717496
Mobo buzzers are small ones that seems a coin battery (as the one to source the cmos memory and clock chips) or like a small cylinder of less than 1 cm diameter.
Not all mobo have it but yours, if your case doesn't have a speaker, for sure has.

The sound related to a arriving email apears when outlook is running.

Jose
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cschipper
cschipper earned 400 total points
ID: 16720671
I think you have to disable the "beep service" which will stop the beeping on email and other events.

Click "Start" , "run" , "sc config beep start = disabled"
to complety disable it or

"Start" , "run" , "net stop beep"
to stop it for this session, it will be started the next time you boot you're pc.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickKB earned 400 total points
ID: 16722449
If you disable your beeper perminantly you will find it doesnt work for anything else, try disabling it through Outlook first as thats the software you have the issue with, if that doesnt work try the control pannel and if it still isnt working you may have to disable it totally as cschipper says above.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16727006
go into your mail program and shut off all sounds associated with mail. That is the best solution.
0