?
Solved

domain controller

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i have run a new setup of domain controller name mycompany.com

after finishing when i go login screen 'login as' where i have to select domain controller

it has  2 domains

mycompany and test

i dont know how test came there, i want to remove the domain name test.
how can i do that, i dont want to reinstall back again

if i cant remove i want to disable it, how can i do this
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16716569
Hi ammadeyy,

what steps did you take with this Domain Controller? do you have existing trusts between a Test Domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16716597
i try to promote a child domain, name test.mycompany.com in another pc
now i have removed that domain, formatted that pc

but still the test is there in my forest, i want to remove it



0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 672 total points
ID: 16716606
you will beed to usentdsutil and make sure that there are no more traces of the old domain
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

also make sure there are not traces in the sites and services, we may need to use adsiedit if the above doesnt help
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 664 total points
ID: 16717406
It sounds like the parent domain still has a reference to the TEST domain. If by removing the domain controllers for TEST(all of them) doesn't remove this reference, then you will need to follow the directions given by Jay_Jay70

Be sure to read carefully before you start.

good Luck,
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 664 total points
ID: 16721858
I would agree with Jay_Jay
i tried a repro on my virtual servers and this is what i see.
Promoted a Dc test.com, promoted child.test.com.
switched off test, and ran dcpromo /forceremoval on child. after demoting child. did the metadata cleanup, after removing the child server using ntdsutil and adsiedit. i checked the list domains in site, it did not show the child domain.
rebooted the test (parent) DC.
it still shows the domains child at the MSGINA.
so deleted the TDO (trusted domain object)
AD users and computers/ view advanced options/ under system OU, shows an object with the name child. Delete this trusted domain object and BINGO .

so probably you might have to delete the TDO.
try it out, because even though the trust might be gone the TDO might be left on the DC's, so delete it and allow it to replicate and the issue must be resolved.
0