?
Solved

trying to get SPAM appliation to deliver to Notes junkmail view

Posted on 2006-05-19
12
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a SendMail appliance that is performing all our domains SPAM filtering etc, however I'd like for the blacklisted SPAM to be sent to the notes R6.5.4 clients JunkMail view for them to subsequently view/approve. SendMail has no issues with this, we can set a hidden metatag and a value to the email comming into Notes but we want Notes to then discover this and stick it straight into users junkmail view.

Any ideas on how best to go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:staceyb1975
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16717211
Rules?

Open the Configuration document for your server, then go to Router/SMTP, Restrictions and COntrols, Rules, and click on New rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staceyb1975
ID: 16717925
No, the rules there doesn't quite cut it. The inbound email will be metatagged and still needs to arrive at the recipent but be automatically placed in their junkmail view. I don't see any way the server doc rules you pointed me to could do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 16718368
How about doing rules on the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staceyb1975
ID: 16718388
could a rule on the client be created and pushed to 1000 clients in a policy?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16718484
You would need to change the Mail template to either incldue an agent to automatically detect the metatag and put it in the folder, or change the rules to detect Metatags.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 16718506
I don't think you can do that. It doesn't look possible to me, maybe one the other experts would know to do that. It might be possible by modifying the mail file template with the rules you want or creating an agent and then replacing the design on all your clients. Usually third party applications are available to do this, we use spamsentinel from maysoft, they have applications for the server and client.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16718710
I like the 3rd party suggestion, and I dislike the idea of changing mail templates. But the agent will do the trick for you. I think you cannot prevent that a user disables the agent. On the other hand, rolling out yet another application just for SPAM processing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:staceyb1975
ID: 16718784
Yeah, I'm lothe to roll out a 3rd party app for spam processing, we've also spent out budget so we have to work with what we've got! :)  I'll have a look at the agent, any tips?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16719473
There is a module in the mail template that does check for junk, all you would have to do is insert the extra filter.  I'm not at a notes computer, but can look at this tonight.

I don't advise changing the Notes Mail Templates, but what I do is create a new copy and name it with my company and the special facility it serves, i.e. MailR6-SpamFilter.  This way I can roll back clients to the default mail template, or roll them into the next one.  If I migrate to a new version, then I have the old template to use for the new template additions or updates.

As long as you keep a log of modifications and updates, you shouldn't have a problem.  Also, this way you can test, test, test. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:staceyb1975
ID: 16723451
yeah you are right, that sounds like the way to go. Will be interested to see what you find.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16724363
Ok, it's three fields in the calendar profile, modified and maintained by the RULES script library.
The BLOCKUSERRULE script library is the ui function that the Rules Dialog uses to create a $FilterFormula field in the calendar profile.

$Filter_BlockAddressList  contains a listing of all blocked email addresses (textList, "@thiscom":"@two.com")
When you create a junkrule, notice rule, delete mail rule, the RULES script library processes the request and adds a field:
$FilterFormula  (Formula field) to the Calendarprofile, and then adds a count of $FilterFormula fields to
$FilterFormulaCount is the total number of rules in the rules folder (text, i.e. "29" entries)

When a user creates a block list entry, then the junkmail dialog appears, and the BLOCKUSERRule library comes into play and creates the list of entries in the $Filter_BlockAddressList, and then this list is parsed into a $FilterFormula:

JunkList := "alfredkylvx@spam.net" + "\xdd" + "bfwkbsdp@morespam.com" + "\xdd";
FromList:=@LowerCase(@Name([Abbreviate];@Unique(From:Principal)));
@If(@Contains(FromList;@Explode(JunkList;"\xdd"));
@Do(@MailFilterAddToFolder("AF10093768DDE30285256D0A006EEF2C";@True));"")

Now, I'm thinking that if you don't want your rule managed by the junkmail filter, then you simply add a $FilterFormula to the list.  Each user has none to many $FilterFormula fields:

$FilterFormula
$FilterFormula_01
$FilterFormula_02
$FilterFormula_03

With junk mail being just one of the formula fields, and the list being managed by the script library, and the junkmail filter.

However, the BLOCKUSERRULE and the RULES dialog provide the snippets you need to add a $FilterFormula to the user's calendar profile.

-find the highest rule field, add a new filter rule that detects the meta tag value...

You'd have to look at the send mail properties to see where the meta tag appears, either as it's own field, i.e.
"X-Google-Loop" or in the Received field.  And then compose your formula to see if the tag exists, and if it conforms to your rule.  

Then create an agent that cycles through the $FilterFormula fields, see if your formula exists, and if not, add the new $FilterFormula.

I'm thinking to test, first create a formula agent to run on selected documents and return a prompt if the tag exists or not.
Once you have your agent formula accurately detecting the meta tag, then write an agent to add the new $FilterFormula field.

Unfortunately, because you've already rolled out, you can't add the field to the profile form, I think.  I think you can only maintain it.

I you may be able to just append the rule to the $Filter_BlockAddressList, but you'd have to invoke the script libraries to build the formula, and then the user could possibly remove it.

Up for discussion, folks!
0